Japan Prize 2020
Events and Awards Ceremony Schedule

< Back to Event Top
November 4 (Wed)
Online (Zoom webinar)

This event has finished. The video recording of the event is available to see.

10:00P.M. – 11:30P.M.

Meet the Finalists
(Lifelong Learning Division)

There were 58 works entered in the Lifelong Learning Division and 11 of them progressed to the final selection. Kathy Li, the preliminary selection leader for the Division, will ask creators about their works, educational aims, and behind-the scenes stories.

Kathy Li
Moderator
Kathy Li Head of Production
DOClabs Beijing
<China>
  • Opening
Opening
 

Entry No. L-025

  • Finding Bobbi:
    A Search for Self
  • Canada
L-025 Finding Bobbi:A Search for Self (Canada) / Finalist Scot Morison
Finalist

Scot Morison

Entry No. L-006

  • The Atom Araullo Specials:
    Babies For Sale
  • Philippines
L-006 The Atom Araullo Specials:Babies For Sale (Philippines) / Finalist Atom Araullo
Finalist

Atom Araullo

Entry No. L-008

  • This is Not a Movie
  • Canada
L-008 This is Not a Movie (Canada) / Finalist Yung Chang
Finalist

Yung Chang

Entry No. L-009

  • Seeds of profit
  • France
L-009 Seeds of profit (France) / Finalist Linda Bendali
Finalist

Linda Bendali

Entry No. L-010

  • What happened to the bees?
  • Mexico
L-010 What happened to the bees? (Mexico) / Finalist Adriana Otero
Finalist

Adriana Otero

Entry No. L-024

  • Beautiful Something Left Behind
  • Denmark
L-024 Beautiful Something Left Behind (Denmark) / Finalist Katrine Philp
Finalist

Katrine Philp

Entry No. L-016

  • Breathless
  • Italy
L-016 Breathless (Italy) / Finalist Duilio Giammaria
Finalist

Duilio Giammaria

Entry No. L-035

  • Family Asia
    My Father
  • Mongolia
L-035 Family Asia My Father (Mongolia) / Finalist Hyunsook Chung
Finalist

Hyunsook Chung

Entry No. L-047

  • Boobies behind, Journey ahead
  • Japan
L-047 Boobies behind, Journey ahead (Japan) / Finalist Akutsu Yuki
Finalist

Akutsu Yuki

  • Ending
Ending
 
< Back to Event Top

TOP