Japan Prize 2020
Events and Awards Ceremony Schedule

< Back to Event Top
November 3 (Tue)
Online (Zoom webinar)

This event has finished. The video recording of the event is available to see.

10:00P.M. – 11:30P.M.

Meet the Finalists
(Youth Division)

There were 50 works entered in the Youth Division and 12 of them progressed to the final selection. Harto Hänninen, the preliminary selection leader for the Division, will ask creators about their works, educational aims, and behind-the scenes stories.

Rob McLaughlin
Moderator
Rob McLaughlin Executive Producer, Digital Content and Strategy
National Film Board of Canada (NFB)
<Canada>
Harto Hänninen
Moderator
Harto Hänninen Scriptwriter — Director
Finnish Broadcasting Company
<Finland>
  • Opening
Opening
 

Entry No. Y-049

  • Brazen
    Mae Jemison
  • France
Y-049 Brazen Mae Jemison (France) / Finalist Charlotte Cambon
Finalist

Charlotte Cambon

Entry No. Y-002

  • The Boy of Summer
  • Finland
Y-002 The Boy of Summer (Finland) / Finalist Juuso Rasanen
Finalist

Juuso Rasanen

Entry No. Y-009

  • The Great Malaise
  • Canada
Y-009 The Great Malaise (Canada) / Finalist Catherine Lepage
Finalist

Catherine Lepage

Entry No. Y-013

  • ytv documentary program
    Mom, Don't Cry Anymore
  • Japan
Y-013 ytv documentary program Mom, Don't Cry Anymore (Japan) / Finalist Abe Yuma
Finalist

Abe Yuma

Entry No. Y-018

  • The Summer Of 12
  • Taiwan
Y-018 The Summer Of 12 (Taiwan) / Finalist Alexis Wang
Finalist

Alexis Wang

Entry No. Y-019

  • Generation Greta
  • France
Y-019 Generation Greta (France) / Finalist Simon Kessler
Finalist

Simon Kessler

Entry No. Y-030

  • WALK ON MY OWN
    FILMS BYKIDS
  • United States
Y-030 WALK ON MY OWN FILMS BYKIDS (United States) / Finalist Elizabeth Hummer
Finalist

Elizabeth Hummer

Entry No. Y-032

  • The High School Aquarium
  • Japan
Y-032 The High School Aquarium (Japan) / Finalist Ogiyama Yuichi
Finalist

Ogiyama Yuichi

Entry No. Y-034

  • Gods Of Molenbeek
  • Finland
Y-034 Gods Of Molenbeek (Finland) / Finalist Reetta Huhtanen
Finalist

Reetta Huhtanen

Entry No. Y-045

  • For Me And Others Like Me
  • Myanmar
Y-045 For Me And Others Like Me (Myanmar) / Finalist Sein Lyan
Finalist

Sein Lyan

Entry No. Y-047

  • Behind the Rainbow
    Art Medicine
  • South Africa
Y-047 Behind the Rainbow Art Medicine (South Africa) / Finalist Charlene Stanley
Finalist

Charlene Stanley

  • Ending
Ending
 
< Back to Event Top

TOP