Japan Prize 2020
Events and Awards Ceremony Schedule

< Back to Event Top
November 2 (Mon)
Online (Zoom webinar)

This event has finished. The video recording of the event is available to see.

10:00P.M. – 11:30P.M.

Meet the Finalists
(Primary Division)

There were 68 works entered in the Primary Division and 12 of them progressed to the final selection. Glynis Beukes-Kapa, the preliminary selection leader for the Division, will ask creators about their works, educational aims, and behind-the scenes stories.

Glynis Beukes-Kapa
Moderator
Glynis Beukes-Kapa Executive Producer – Content Hub
Namibian Broadcasting Corporation
<Namibia>
  • Opening
Opening
 

Entry No. E-051

  • Rocky & Me
  • Australia
E-051 Rocky & Me (Australia) / Finalist Johanna Garvin
Finalist

Johanna Garvin

Entry No. E-008

  • THE WORLD'S WORST DISEASES
    The Spanish Flu
  • Sweden
E-008 THE WORLD'S WORST DISEASES The Spanish Flu (Sweden) / Finalist Ulric Nilsson
Finalist

Ulric Nilsson

Entry No. E-009

  • Let’s Be Friends
    Nicole and the Pet-Monkey
  • Sweden
E-009 Let’s Be Friends Nicole and the Pet-Monkey (Sweden) / Finalist Caroline Ginner
Finalist

Caroline Ginner

Entry No. E-014

  • Knietzsche
    Knietzsche and the Coronavirus
  • Germany
E-014 Knietzsche Knietzsche and the Coronavirus (Germany) / Finalist Anja von Kampen
Finalist

Anja von Kampen

Entry No. E-035

  • “#Could It be...”
    A Series of Short Animations to Raise Awareness About Child Abuse
  • Japan
E-035 “#Could It be...” A Series of Short Animations to Raise Awareness About Child Abuse (Japan) / Finalist Kakinuma Midori
Finalist

Kakinuma Midori

Entry No. E-039

  • All the dear little animals
  • Germany
E-039 All the dear little animals (Germany) / Finalist Alexandra Schatz
Finalist

Alexandra Schatz

Entry No. E-041

  • What would you do? Season 2
    The good friend
  • Colombia
E-041 What would you do? Season 2 The good friend (Colombia) / Finalist Yenny Santamaria Amado
Finalist

Yenny Santamaria Amado

Entry No. E-043

  • No KIDding:
    My never-ending railway dream
  • Taiwan
E-043 No KIDding:My never-ending railway dream (Taiwan) / Finalist Chris Chiang
Finalist

Chris Chiang

Entry No. E-054

  • Talking Heads
    Annemarie, Zhuan, Marijn, Taysen
  • Netherlands
E-054 Talking Heads Annemarie, Zhuan, Marijn, Taysen (Netherlands) / Finalist Menno Otten
Finalist

Menno Otten

  • Ending
Ending
 
< Back to Event Top

TOP