Pre-school Division

Entry No. I-001

Play
Title
Becca's Bunch
Entering Organization
JAM Media
Country/Region
Ireland
Media
TV

Entry No. I-004

Play
Title
House of Mechanics
Entering Organization
Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation
Country/Region
Norway
Media
TV

Entry No. I-005

Play
Title
MAYBE AN ELEPHANT
Entering Organization
Israeli Public Broadcasting Corporation
Country/Region
Israel
Media
TV

Entry No. I-006

Play
Title
I am ME
Entering Organization
KiKA - Der Kinderkanal von ARD und ZDF
Country/Region
Germany
Media
TV

Entry No. I-008

Play
Title
The birdhouse stories
Entering Organization
Dandelooo
Country/Region
France
Media
Film

Entry No. I-011

Play
Title
The Cat In The Hat Knows A Lot About That! -Season 3
Entering Organization
Portfolio Entertainment Inc.
Country/Region
Canada
Media
TV

Entry No. I-014

Play
Title
Raven's Quest
Entering Organization
Apartment 11 Productions
Country/Region
Canada
Media
TV

Entry No. I-015

Play
Title
Open and close
Entering Organization
Danmarks Radio
Country/Region
Denmark
Media
TV

Entry No. I-016

Play
Title
Q - PHILOSOPHY FOR CHILDREN -
Entering Organization
Japan Broadcasting Corporation
Country/Region
Japan
Media
TV

Entry No. I-021

Play
Title
Grandad, Gran and me
Entering Organization
KRO-NCRV
Country/Region
Netherlands
Media
TV

Entry No. I-027

Play
Title
Yakka Dee!
Entering Organization
Yakka Dee Ltd
Country/Region
United Kingdom
Media
TV

Entry No. I-030

Play
Title
Dino Dana
Entering Organization
Sinking Ship Entertainment
Country/Region
Canada
Media
TV

Entry No. I-035

Play
Title
Shimajiro: A World of WOW!
Entering Organization
Benesse Corporation
Country/Region
Japan
Media
TV

Entry No. I-037

Play
Title
MUSIC IN THE BOX
Entering Organization
Educational Broadcasting System
Country/Region
Republic of Korea
Media
TV

Primary Division

Entry No. E-001

Play
Title
ZombieLars (Season 2)
Entering Organization
Tordenfilm AS
Country/Region
Norway
Media
TV

Entry No. E-016

Play
Title
Life In The Land of Maths
Entering Organization
Swedish Educational Broadcasting Company
Country/Region
Sweden
Media
TV

Entry No. E-017

Play
Title
Swing
Entering Organization
RADIO TELEVISION OF SERBIA
Country/Region
Serbia
Media
TV

Entry No. E-019

Play
Title
Jane my rainbow family
Entering Organization
Fermer Film
Country/Region
Germany
Media
TV

Entry No. E-020

Play
Title
Hi mum, bye dad
Entering Organization
NTR
Country/Region
Netherlands
Media
TV

Entry No. E-035

Play
Title
The Big Divorce Show
Entering Organization
Danmarks Radio
Country/Region
Denmark
Media
TV

Entry No. E-040

Play
Title
Brothers
Entering Organization
Vietnam Television
Country/Region
Vietnam
Media
TV

Entry No. E-041

Play
Title
Kids of Courage
Entering Organization
LOOKS Film & TV Produktionen GmbH
Country/Region
Germany
Media
TV

Entry No. E-042

Play
Title
SUBMARINE MYSTERIES AT THE END OF THE WORLD
Entering Organization
Pakapaka
Country/Region
Argentina
Media
TV

Entry No. E-043

Play
Title
Save our mother earth!
Entering Organization
Ministry of the Environment(MOE), Japan
Country/Region
Japan
Media
Video

Entry No. E-046

Play
Title
Last Commanders
Entering Organization
Objective Media Group Scotland
Country/Region
United Kingdom
Media
TV

Entry No. E-049

Play
Title
Sounds Hunter
Entering Organization
Zoomin Contenidos
Country/Region
Argentina
Media
TV

Entry No. E-054

Play
Title
Look into my World
Entering Organization
Sudwestrundfunk
Country/Region
Germany
Media
TV

Entry No. E-062

Play
Title
Water Cart
Entering Organization
Sri Lanka Rupavahini Corporation
Country/Region
Sri Lanka
Media
TV

Youth Division

Entry No. Y-002

Play
Title
My Troubled Mind: Stories About Teenage Mental Health
Entering Organization
Mosaic Films
Country/Region
United Kingdom
Media
Video

Entry No. Y-004

Play
Title
Streetkids United 3 - The Road To Moscow
Entering Organization
JaJa Film Productions
Country/Region
Netherlands
Media
Film

Entry No. Y-009

Play
Title
Unique
Entering Organization
Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation
Country/Region
Norway
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-014

Play
Title
Two Para Swimming Rivals : Same Age,Same Name,Same Dream
Entering Organization
Ehime Broadcasting Co.,Ltd.
Country/Region
Japan
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-016

Play
Title
Thank God I am Homo
Entering Organization
Swedish Educational Broadcasting Company
Country/Region
Sweden
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-017

Play
Title
My Way
Entering Organization
Radio Television Hong Kong
Country/Region
China
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-019

Play
Title
Daraya: A Library Under Bombs
Entering Organization
JAVA FILMS
Country/Region
France
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-024

Play
Title
My Notebooks: Seven Years of Tiny Great Adventures
Entering Organization
Japan Broadcasting Corporation
Country/Region
Japan
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-025

Play
Title
Mitigate menstrual miseries through schools
Entering Organization
Bangladesh Television
Country/Region
Bangladesh
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-026

Play
Title
Buddha in Africa
Entering Organization
Thinking Strings Media
Country/Region
South Africa
Media
Film

Entry No. Y-028

Play
Title
Some deep story
Entering Organization
Finnish Broadcasting Company
Country/Region
Finland
Media
Video

Entry No. Y-029

Play
Title
CLOROPHILIA
Entering Organization
Channel Encuentro
Country/Region
Argentina
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-035

Play
Title
Jenny
Entering Organization
Productions Avenida Inc.
Country/Region
Canada
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-040

Play
Title
King of Gulset
Entering Organization
Spark
Country/Region
Norway
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-042

Play
Title
My Life
Entering Organization
Blakeway North
Country/Region
United Kingdom
Media
TV

Entry No. Y-052

Play
Title
Bikebird
Entering Organization
Nuten Film AS
Country/Region
Norway
Media
Film

Lifelong Learning Division

Entry No. L-004

Play
Title
Seats at the Table
Entering Organization
Rosalia Films, Inc.
Country/Region
United States
Media
Film

Entry No. L-006

Play
Title
Humanity 4.0
Entering Organization
Educational Broadcasting System
Country/Region
Republic of Korea
Media
TV

Entry No. L-008

Play
Title
Letter from Masanjia
Entering Organization
Flying Cloud Productions Inc.
Country/Region
Canada
Media
Film

Entry No. L-019

Play
Title
Blind Flying
Entering Organization
Swiss Radio and Television
Country/Region
Switzerland
Media
TV

Entry No. L-027

Play
Title
Colon Open Brackets
Entering Organization
Radiotelevisione Italiana
Country/Region
Italy
Media
TV

Entry No. L-036

Play
Title
The Body
Entering Organization
Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation
Country/Region
Norway
Media
Video

Entry No. L-044

Play
Title
First Contact
Entering Organization
Animiki See Digital Production Inc.
Country/Region
Canada
Media
TV

Entry No. L-045

Play
Title
Kosmos
Entering Organization
Finnish Broadcasting Company
Country/Region
Finland
Media
Video

Entry No. L-046

Play
Title
A World of Boisterous Silence
Entering Organization
Japan Broadcasting Corporation
Country/Region
Japan
Media
TV

Entry No. L-051

Play
Title
Dapin: Footprints in Taiwan
Entering Organization
Taiwan Indigenous Television
Country/Region
Taiwan
Media
TV

Entry No. L-054

Play
Title
Accused #2 : Walter Sisulu
Entering Organization
La Générale de Production
Country/Region
France
Media
Film

Digital Media Division

Entry No. D-002

Play
Title
#Followme
Entering Organization
VPRO
Country/Region
Netherlands
Media
Cross-media

Entry No. D-007

Play
Title
Like me
Entering Organization
Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation
Country/Region
Norway
Media
Website

Entry No. D-015

Play
Title
History 360 degrees
Entering Organization
Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen
Country/Region
Germany
Media
Cross-media

Entry No. D-018

Play
Title
FACES - How I Survived Being Bullied -
Entering Organization
Japan Broadcasting Corporation
Country/Region
Japan
Media
Website

Entry No. D-026

Play
Title
Ocean School
Entering Organization
National Film Board of Canada
Country/Region
Canada
Media
Website

Finalists (Proposal Pitch)

Proposal Pitch

Entry No. P-001

Title
Wallys Wheels
Entering Organization
ZincoTools Entertainment
Country/Region
Colombia

Entry No. P-003

Title
Young African Farmers
Entering Organization
Mediaset Africa Communications
Country/Region
Kenya

Entry No. P-020

Title
A War on Children
Entering Organization
Lolo's Boy Productions
Country/Region
Philippines

Entry No. P-028

Title
Pumzi & Vuyo
Entering Organization
Pixcomm
Country/Region
South Africa

Entry No. P-033

Title
Fight fire with fire
Entering Organization
Radio Television of Vojvodina
Country/Region
Serbia

Jurors

Preliminary Selection Jurors

COMMITTEE 1

Audiovisual Works (Pre-school Division)

Leader of Committee 1

Name:
Sojin An
Country/Region:
Republic of Korea
Title & Organization:
Acquisitions Executive of Programming Center
Korea Educational Broadcasting System (EBS)
Name:
Brandon Lane
Country/Region:
Canada
Title & Organization:
Development Producer
Nelvana
Name:
Rasmus Mandsberg
Country/Region:
Denmark
Title & Organization:
Content Producer
Danish Broadcasting Corporation (DR)
Name:
Yangfan Liu
Country/Region:
Japan
Title & Organization:
Program Director, Unit 1 (Youth & Education), Program Production Department
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)

COMMITTEE 2

Audiovisual Works (Primary Division)

Leader of Committee 2

Name:
Monica Maruri Castillo
Country/Region:
Ecuador
Title & Organization:
Executive Director
Instituto Iberoamericano del Patrimonio Natural y Cultural (IPANC)
Name:
Launa Kennett
Country/Region:
United Kingdom
Title & Organization:
Director/Producer
Blakeway North
Name:
Ulla Rehbein
Country/Region:
Switzerland
Title & Organization:
Producer
Suedwestrundfunk (SWR)
Name:
Hiroaki Narimatsu
Country/Region:
Japan
Title & Organization:
Program Director, Unit 1 (Youth & Education), Program Production Department
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)

COMMITTEE 3

Audiovisual Works (Youth Division)

Leader of Committee 3

Name:
Anna Birgersson-Dahlberg
Country/Region:
Sweden
Title & Organization:
Head of Development
Bilda Sweden
Name:
Tshilidzi Davhana
Country/Region:
South Africa
Title & Organization:
Commissioning Editor
South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC)
Name:
Fernanda Rotondaro
Country/Region:
Argentina
Title & Organization:
General Manager
Encuentro/Pakapaka– Federal System of Media and Public Content of Argentina
Name:
Yuri Sudo
Country/Region:
Japan
Title & Organization:
Senior Producer, Unit 6 (Media Design), Program Production Department
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)

COMMITTEE 4

Audiovisual Works (Lifelong Learning Division)

Leader of Committee 4

Name:
Will Pedigo
Country/Region:
United States
Title & Organization:
Executive Producer
Nashville Public Television (NPT)
Name:
Nobuya Dan
Country/Region:
Japan
Title & Organization:
Producer/Writer
DOCUMENTARY JAPAN INC.
Name:
Anandana Kapur
Country/Region:
India
Title & Organization:
Director
CINEMAD India
Name:
Taku Arai
Country/Region:
Japan
Title & Organization:
Principal Program Director, Unit 3 (Science, Welfare & Lifestyle), Program Production Department
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Name:
Shuichi Mano
Country/Region:
Japan
Title & Organization:
Senior Producer, Unit 3 (Science, Welfare & Lifestyle), Program Production Department
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)

COMMITTEE 5

Audiovisual Works (Digital Media Division)

Leader of Committee 5

Name:
Rob McLaughlin
Country/Region:
Canada
Title & Organization:
Executive Producer, Digital Content and Strategy
National Film Board of Canada (NFB)
Name:
Florent Maurin
Country/Region:
France
Title & Organization:
President
The Pixel Hunt
Name:
Yusuke Mizuno
Country/Region:
Japan
Title & Organization:
CEO
Life is Tech, Inc.
Name:
Takashi Katsume
Country/Region:
Japan
Title & Organization:
Senior Producer, Unit 3 (Science, Welfare & Lifestyle), Program Production Department
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)

Past JAPAN PRIZE

TOP