JURORS
JAPAN PRIZE 2018 PRELIMINARY SELECTION JURORS
COMMITTEE 1
AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION [Pre-school Category]
ROLE NAME PHOTO COUNTRY TITLE & ORGANIZATION
Leader of
Committee 1
Tonje Langseth Norway Producer
NRK Super
  Pablo Christiny Chile CEO
FUNDATION NATIVO DIGITAL / FAN CHILE
  Suzanne Kanso Canada Director
Community Storytelling Institute (CSI)
  Yuriko Tomita Japan Program Director, Youth & Education Programs Division, Program Production Department
Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK)
COMMITTEE 2
AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION [Primary Category]
ROLE NAME PHOTO COUNTRY TITLE & ORGANIZATION
Leader of
Committee 2
Bernadette O'Mahony Australia Head of Development and Production
Australian Children's Television Foundation
  Joyce Tang Taiwan Producer
Public Television Service, Taiwan (PTS)
  Jamie Badminton United Kingdom Creative Director
Karrot Entertainment
  Kazuteru Hayashi Japan Senior Producer, Youth & Education Programs Division, Program Production Department
Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK)
COMMITTEE 3
AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION [Youth Category]
ROLE NAME PHOTO COUNTRY TITLE & ORGANIZATION
Leader of
Committee 3
Hyppe Salmi Finland Executive Producer
Finnish Broadcasting Company (YLE)
  Pham Thi Hoang Diep Vietnam Deputy General Director
Vietnam Television's Education TV Channel (VTV7)
  Sonja Savić Vezmar Republic of Serbia Content Development Assistant
Radio-Television of Vojvodina (RTV)
  Shuhei Shibata Japan Senior Producer, Economic & Current Affairs Programs Division, Program Production Department
Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK)
COMMITTEE 4
AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION [Lifelong Learning Category]
ROLE NAME PHOTO COUNTRY TITLE & ORGANIZATION
Leader of
Committee 4
Khim Loh Singapore Managing Director
The Moving Visuals Co. Pte Ltd.
  Nowell Cuanang Philippines Senior Program Manager
GMA Network, Inc.
  Paul Lewis Canada President, Strategic Growth
Great Pacific Media
  Tetsuya Takeuchi Japan Senior Manager, Program Production Department
Senior Commentator, News Commentators Bureau, General Broadcasting Administration
Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK)
COMMITTEE 5
AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION [Creative Frontier Category]
ROLE NAME PHOTO COUNTRY TITLE & ORGANIZATION
Leader of
Committee 5
Kåre V. Poulsen Denmark Cross Media Manager
Danish Broadcasting Corporation (DR)
  Khadija Ouled Addi Qatar Producer
Aljazeera Network - Center for Liberties & Human Rights
  Shunsuke Takahashi Japan Director
Viibar Inc.
  Daisuke Wakayama Japan Senior Producer, Youth & Education Programs Division, Program Production Department
Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK)

PAGE TOP