JURORS
JAPAN PRIZE 2017 PRELIMINARY SELECTION JURORS
COMMITTEE 1
AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION [Pre-School Category]
ROLE NAME PHOTO COUNTRY TITLE & ORGANIZATION
LEADER OF
COMMITTEE 1
Ami Malmros Sweden Media and Pedagogical Strategist
Swedish Educational Broadcasting Company (UR)
  Mariana Loterszpil Argentina Director
TECtv/OVOLab
  Ariunjargal Luvsantseren Mongolia Producer
Mongolian National Broadcaster (MNB)
  Takuji Yoshino Japan Senior Producer, Youth & Education Programs Division, Program Production Department
Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK)
COMMITTEE 2
AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION [Primary Category]
ROLE NAME PHOTO COUNTRY TITLE & ORGANIZATION
LEADER OF
COMMITTEE 2
Sevilay Bozdemir Turkey Executive Producer
Turkish Radio & TV (TRT)
  Claudia Rodriguez Valencia Colombia CEO
Preciosa Media
  Ina Werner Germany Commissioning Editor
German Television (ZDF)
  Miyuki Okano Japan Principal Program Director, Youth & Education Programs Division, Program Production Department
Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK)
COMMITTEE 3
AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION [Youth Category]
ROLE NAME PHOTO COUNTRY TITLE & ORGANIZATION
LEADER OF
COMMITTEE 3
Kåre V. Poulsen Denmark Cross Media Manager
Danish Broadcasting Corporation (DR)
  Abdul Hakim Amir bin Nazri Malaysia Assistant Vice President, Content Development, Strategy & Innovation
Astro, Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
  Ali Oumarou Niger Director, Regional Center for Training and Production
CIRTEF
  Ai Shibata Japan Producer, Youth & Education Programs Division, Program Production Department
Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK)
COMMITTEE 4
AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION [Lifelong Learning Category]
ROLE NAME PHOTO COUNTRY TITLE & ORGANIZATION
LEADER OF
COMMITTEE 4
Sarah Grafman United States Manager of Instructional Development
HarvardX
  Haibo Huang Hong Kong Deputy Chief Editor
The Chinese Channel, Phoenix Satellite TV
  Davide Tosco Italy Creative Producer
Showlab
  Yuki Ikeda Japan Senior Producer, Economic & Current Affairs Programs Division, Program Production Department
Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK)
COMMITTEE 5
AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION [Creative Frontier Category]
ROLE NAME PHOTO COUNTRY TITLE & ORGANIZATION
LEADER OF
COMMITTEE 5
Anne-Sophie Brieger Canada Vice President Operations: Production
Sago Sago Toys
  Masakazu Furuichi Japan Professor
College of Industrial Technology, Nihon University
  Sandhya Nankani United States Founder
Literary Safari
  Stefano Semeria Switzerland Head of Young Audience Programs
Swiss Radio and Television (SRF)

PAGE TOP