Past Winners

The Asian Pitch Experience

Since its start in 2007, The Asian Pitch has received more than 1000 proposals in the past 10 years from Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, South Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, New Zealand, Azerbaijan, Thailand, Taiwan, Japan, Vietnam, Kashmir, and Bhutan. It has commissioned 34 documentaries, some of which has won international awards and recognition.

Winners for TAP 2016

We thank all filmmakers for submitting your proposals. Below are the projects that have been selected.

Director Country Project title
Hwang-Sung Park South Korea Tears of Elephant Boy more
Arun Bhattarai
Dorottya Zurbo
Bhutan Kelden more
Hemant Gaba India Kota Coaching Factory more

Winners for TAP 2015

Director Country Project title
Sujit K. Jha India Travelling Talkies more
Pan Zhiqi China 24th Street more
Umesh Kumar Vohra India Death Meal more
Kamar Ahmad Simon Bangladesh Blue Helmet more

Sonita is a Traveling Swallow

2014Winner

Sonita is a Traveling Swallow

Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami (Iran)

more

Tuna Hunter

2014Winner

Tuna Hunter

Jin Hyuk Kim / Chea Wan Yun (South Korea)

more

The Love Commandos

2014Winner

The Love Commandos

Vikram Mishra (India)

more

Testimony of a Thread

2013Winner

Testimony of a Thread

Kamar Ahmad Simon (Bangledesh)

more

Kung Fu Girls

2013Winner

Kung Fu Girls

Da_Jung, Jang (Taiwan)

more

My Land is Burning: Story of Jharia Coal Pickers

2013Winner

My Land is Burning: Story of Jharia Coal Pickers

Chaitali Mukherjee (India)

more

Sailors in the Wheatfield

2012Winner

Sailors in the Wheatfield

Huo Ning (Taiwan)

more

The Pad Piper

2012Winner

The Pad Piper

Akanksha Sood (India)

more

On the Edge of Heaven

2012Winner

On the Edge of Heaven

Lee Kil Do (South Korea)

more

Womb on Rent

2012Winner

Womb on Rent

Ishani K Dutta (India)

more

Our Buffalo Hunters

2011Winner

Our Buffalo Hunters

Mohammed Redhaudeen Bin Hassan (Malaysia)

more

The Game of Desire HORSE FIGHTING

2011Winner

The Game of Desire HORSE FIGHTING

Park Hwan-Sung (South Korea)

more

Shepherds of Paradise

2011Winner

Shepherds of Paradise

Raja Shabir Khan (India)

more

Street Teachers

2010Winner

Street Teachers

Pitchapuk Malone (Thailand)

more

Angels of Troubled Paradise

2010Winner

Angels of Troubled Paradise

Raja Shabir Khan (India)

more

The Rest of my Life is for Sale

2010Winner

The Rest of my Life is for Sale

Liu Shuo (China)

more

Living for the Dead

2010Winner

Living for the Dead

Vikram Mishra (India)

more

The Great Indian Marriage Bazaar

2009Winner

The Great Indian Marriage Bazaar

Ruchika Muchhara (India)
Faiza Ahmad Khan (India)

more

Red Box

2009Winner

Red Box

Yang Li-Chou (Taiwan)

more

Transmission:Listening to the Mountain's Message

2009Winner

Transmission:Listening to the Mountain's Message

Shohei Shibata (Japan)

more

The Icemen: Angadias of India

2008Winner

The Icemen: Angadias of India

Arun Kumar (India)

more

A Weaver's Tale

2008Winner

A Weaver's Tale

Sheron Dayoc (Philippines)

more

A Farmer's Struggle

2008Winner

A Farmer's Struggle

Zhao Liang (China)

more

For the Love of Shakespeare

2008Winner

For the Love of Shakespeare

Zhu Chun Guang (China)

more

The Mummy Thief

2007Winner

The Mummy Thief

Agung Mulya Setiawan (Indonesia)

more

SUBAK- The Three Causes of Happiness

2007Winner

SUBAK- The Three Causes of Happiness

Justin Ong (Malaysia)

more

Supermen of Malegaon

2007Winner

Supermen of Malegaon

Faiza Ahmad Khan (India)

more

NHK

go top